Results 2017

The Early Years Award

Winner: Achievement for All – Achieving Early


The Play Award

Winner: Naomi House & Jacksplace - Naomi House & Jacksplace Play and Activities Team


The Youth Work Award

Winner: Kinetic Youth – HMYOI Werrington Project

Sponsored by:


Highly commended:
Create – creative:connection

Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

Winner: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council – Rotherham Young Inspectors


The Learning Award

Winner: Eureka! The National Children's Museum – Access All Areas: Sustainable Inclusivity


Highly commended:
Newcastle City Council – The Newcastle Virtual School

The Arts and Culture Award

Winner: Curious Minds - Curious Minds North West


The Advice and Guidance Award

Winner: YMCA DownsLink Group - YMCA Positive Placements


Highly commended:
UK Youth - Money for Life

The Young Carers Award

Winner: Solihull Young Carers - Peer Mentoring and Befriending Project


Highly commended:
Create - inspired:arts/art:space

The Leaving Care Award

Winner: The Children's Society - A fairer start for care leavers


The Mental Health and Wellbeing Award

Winner: Rhythmix - Music in Mind

Sponsored by:


Highly commended:
Create - YMCA DownsLink Group - Right Here

The Early Intervention Award

Winner: Alexandra Rose Charity - Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley


The National Citizen Service Award

Winner: Ingeus - Nottinghamshire NCS Regional Youth Board


PSHE Education Award

Winner: Shropshire Council – Public Health PSHE Programme


Highly commended:
Pintsize Theatre Ltd - 'LUVU2' Theatre in Education on internet safety and CSE awareness

The Children in Care Award

Winner: Mind Of My Own - MOMO Express

Sponsored by:


The Youth Justice Award

Winner: JENGbA (Joint Enterprise: Not Guilty by Association) - JENGbA Youth Project


Highly commended:
Create - Inside Stories & Kinetic Youth - HMYOI Werrington Project

The Family Support Award

Winner: Tavistock Relationships - Parents as Partners


Highly commended:
NSPCC - Domestic Abuse, Recovering Together (DART)

The Safeguarding Award

Winner: Newcastle City Council - Sexual Exploitation Hub


Highly commended:
Spurgeons - Phoenix Child Sexual Exploitation Project

Children and Young People’s Champion

Winner: Jack Welch - Volunteer and autism activist


The Children’s Achievement Award

Winner: Laura Hicklin - Chair of the Spurgeons Young Carers Voice


The Partnership Working Award

Winner: Movement to Work


The Recruitment and Professional Development Award

Winner: FosterCare UK


The Public Sector Children’s Team Award

Winner: Liverpool City Council - Instant Response Team


Highly commended:
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster City Council – Action for Change

The Children and Young People’s Charity Award

Winner: Leap Confronting Conflict

Sponsored by:


Highly commended:
Designability, Getaway Girls and Spurgeons